Privacy Policy

Antleron NV, with registered offices at Ambachtenlaan 1, 3001 Heverlee, Belgium, with company number 0505.975.160 has the highest regard for your privacy. You have every right to know exactly what information we collect, what we do with it (and what we don't) so you can feel safe and secure. 

We comply with the applicable data protection laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and national data protection laws. These data protection laws relate to the protection of your personal data and grants you rights in respect of your personal data. This privacy statement describes Antleron's policy concerning the gathering and sharing of personal data during your visit to this website: It explains which personal data we collect from you and how that data will be used, to ensure that you are fully aware of the proper handling of your data.

The sections below detail how Antleron handles your personal data when you use our products and services, and when you visit our website: www.antleron.com

 

Collection and use of personal data

1. When visiting the Antleron website

You can visit the Antleron website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only information we gather during normal web use is what your browser sends to every website you visit: 

  • your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us

  • location data (location information collected from IP addresses assigned to your device, GPS signals sent by a mobile device)

  • the files you downloaded

  • the pages you visit and the dates/times of those visits

  • information from cookies, web beacons or from the internet. This information will be gathered automatically and may be the website that you have visited before browsing our website or the website that you are visiting after ours (see our cookie policy for more information)

 

Most of the data we collect in this category is commonly referred to as web analytics and this technique is very widely used. All this information is used to analyse trends and usage of the Antleron site and to improve the usefulness of the site. It is not connected with any personal information.

 

In some cases, we will "remember" your online preferences to

  • help you quickly find information that is relevant to you based on your interests

  • help us provide content most relevant to you.

 

2. Antleron's cookie policy

 

You can consult the cookie policy of Antleron via the “Cookie Policy” hyperlink found at the bottom of the homepage of our website. 

3. Hyperlinks

 

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not managed by Antleron. Such hyperlinks are provided purely for information purposes. When consulting such websites, we recommend that you carefully read their privacy policy and cookie policy. 

4. At your request

 

If you register for a newsletter, log on a secured section of the Antleron website, request information, apply for a job or join an electronic mailing list, you may be asked to provide personal data such as 

  • your name and address

  • company affiliation and function or title

  • contact details such as e-mail address, phone number...

 

This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is used solely for the purpose that you agreed with. Antleron may also collect additional publicly accessible information in order to verify information we have collected and to manage and expand our business.

5. When using the Antleron services


If you want to use our services, you may be asked for some personal data, such as your first and last name, address (private or professional), login, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number (private or professional), date of birth, language and/or, location. We may also ask for other data which we need in order to deliver the service, such as specific preferences and requirements related to the service concerned, or to perform our customer administration. Your payment statement and payment data, if applicable, is also stored.


Your personal data may also be used to inform you of changes in or launches of new products and services. Antleron may also request your opinion on current or future products and/or services through the use of surveys.


The personal data you enter via these different channels or that Antleron collects through your use of its products, services, and/or website, is stored in files held by Antleron NV (with registered offices at Ambachtenlaan 1, 3001 Heverlee, Belgium and with company number 0505.975.160).


If you do not wish to receive any information about our products and services, or if you have a specific preference regarding the communication channels we use to inform you, or if you do not want us to adapt our offer to your profile and needs, you can always send us an email at privacy@antleron.com.
 

Processing grounds

The legal grounds for the processing are respectively (in order of importance): (i) the execution of the agreement concluded with you (article 6.1b GDPR), (ii) the legitimate interest of Antleron (article 6.1f GDPR), ( iii) the permission given by you (article 6.1a GDPR) and compliance with legal obligations to which Antleron is subject (article 6.1c GDPR).

 

For the processing operations on the basis of article 6.1f GDPR, Antleron’s legitimate interest lies in being able to perform normal business operations and being able to promote and improve its products and services. In doing so, your privacy interests are always taken into account; the processing is done in such a way that your privacy interest prevails.

The personal data is stored for up to 5 years after a person has ceased to be an Antleron customer. Shorter storage periods may apply for certain types of data. The personal data related to your visit of our website is stored for up to 1 year after your visit.

All processing and storage of customer data is and will be done in accordance with the law and all storage will be done in the European Union. By using this website and the services or products of Antleron, you agree that your data may be transferred to a location outside your own country, however always to a country within the European Union.

Protection of personal data  

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect the databases in which your data is kept against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft or loss. Our security measures are evaluated and adapted regularly so that we can continue to provide a high level of protection.

​​Disclosure of personal data to third parties 

We may make some of our databases accessible to third parties which are working for us and assisting us in performing our tasks and services or who are developing our products and services. Such third parties only have access to this data on a need-to-know basis, to enable them to perform their tasks on our behalf and they have only access to the data that are relevant for them. Such third parties are not allowed to use these data for their own purposes.

We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, to comply with our legal obligations or in the interests of security, public interest or law enforcement in any country where we have entities or affiliates. For example, we may respond to a request by a law enforcement agency or regulatory or governmental authority. We may also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.

In the event that the business of Antleron is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be transferred to the new owners of the business. In this case, we will implement the appropriate safeguards  to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Policy.

Otherwise we do not provide the collected personal data to third parties.

​Your privacy preferences 

Below, you can read how you can inform Antleron of your privacy preferences. We do our best to update our systems and databases as quickly as possible, but bear in mind that it might take a little time to put your preference into practice.

You can call the following number to inform us of your privacy preference:
+32.16.75.13.71 or you can send an email to privacy@antleron.com

​​

 

Your rights  

  • Revoking your consent

If for the use of a service, the receipt of our newsletter or to access a part of this website, your consent was asked to collect and process your personal data, you always have the option to revoke your consent. Revoking your consent does not affect the data we stored before the revocation; revocation only applies to future (location) data, details and information.

 

  • Right to inspect – Right to access

You have a statutory right to know which of your personal details are processed by Antleron. It is very important to us that we are certain that we are passing on these details to the right person.

You can send an email with your request to know which personal data are processed about you to the following email address: privacy@antleron.com or by regular mail to: Data Protection Manager at Antleron NV, Ambachtenlaan 1, 3001 Heverlee, Belgium.

In order to be sure that you are the correct person requesting such personal data, we require you to provide us with a copy of your ID card (with your citizen service number covered). We will provide you with an overview of the personal data processed by Antleron, free of charge. If you execute this right to inspect in an excessive manner, we might charge you with the costs incurred for providing you with this information.

  • Right of rectification – right of removal – right of limitation of use

After receiving the summary of your details, you can request that we rectify, complement, remove or hide your details, if you think such details are not correct or if their being processed is not relevant or if it is a violation of any statutory provisions. To do this, you can contact us at the address details mentioned above. We will then decide about your request within four weeks and inform you accordingly.

  • Right of data portability

You are entitled to portability of your data. If you invoke this right, you will receive the data that you have provided to us in a generally readable file format.

  • Submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority for Belgium. More information about this authority can be found on https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

 

​Changes in our privacy policy 

Our privacy policy may be extended or adapted in the future (for example, to accommodate new developments). For this reason, we recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly. 

​Contact details of the Antleron Data Protection Manager  

If you have questions about Antleron’ s privacy policy, you can contact Antleron’s Data Protection Manager. 

Contact details: 

Contact Us 

Mon18Dec2017193041GMTantleronBio_Incubat

Gaston Geenslaan 1

3001 Leuven, Belgium

Sun17Dec2017212239GMTantleronbiohublogo_

Ambachtenlaan 1

3001 Leuven, Belgium

Subscribe to get our newsletter

Tel +32 (0)16 75 13 71

Email info@antleron.com

VAT BE 0505.975.160

Our core partners:

qbd_logo.png
3D_Systems_Logo (1).png

© 2019 by Websters